Missionary and Educational Activities of English, American and Canadian Presbyterian Churches in Colonial Taiwan and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UUNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Ochanomizu University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KOMAGOME Takeshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (80221977)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTaiwan / Korea / colony / Christianity / missionary / England / Canada / education / 長老教会 / 神道 / ミッション / 中国 / 日本 / 宗教
Research Abstract
In the first two years, I focused on the missionary activities of Presbyterian Church of England in Taiwan, and in the last two years I began to make researches on those of Presbyterian Church in Canada in Korea. Although I had planned to include American missionary activities, in this respect I could only sort out some preceding researches.
The achievements of my research are as follows ;
1.About the missionary activities of Presbyterian Church of England in Taiwan
I have published an article concerning the Shrine attendance problem of the pupils of Presbyterian Middle School, Tainan, in the 1930s. I have made it clear that the schcol was enlarged owing to the enthusiastic demand of the Thiwanese for secondary education, and that the collaborative relationship among the Thiwanese Christians, non-Christians and the English missionaries was destroyed by their different attitudes to the Shrine attendance, which was the result the Japanese colonial government had expected. I published my article in Shisou No.915 & Traces No.2.
2.About the missionary activities of Presbyterian Church in Canada in Korea
I have tried to gather and sort out historical materials concerning the Canadian missionary activities in Korea, especially focusing on the missionaries' protests against the massacre by the Japanese military toward Koreans living in the Kando district. However, there are a lot of works left to do in this respect, and I cannot have published the article yet.