The Theoretical and Practical Research on the Implementation of the " Transitional and Synthesized Learning "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNOGAE Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40021878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKI Kiyoshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40273156)
MURAYAMA Isao  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40210067)
KUMANO Yoshisuke  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90252155)
UMAI Masayuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30126768)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssynthesized learning / integrated learning / transitional learning / cross curriculum / 静岡県
Research Abstract
In this paper, learning contents and learning methods for the "Synthesized Learning" which officially starts from the year of 2002 all over Japan, were clarified with the theoretical and practical evidences.
On the theoretical research, problems and possibilities on synthesized learning were investigated through analysis of past theoretical and practical outcomes and textbook analysis. Three outcomes were identified on the theoretical research. At first., in most of the case for the researches synthesized learning was took place with the lead of practical base approach, however, it is clarified the importance of theoretical development for the high quality implementation. Secondly, the possibility of transitional or integrated learning among several school subjects from textbook analysis. In this research it was found that there were so many contents of science in the Japanese language textbooks. It was identified that there were so many possibilities for both school science and Japanes … More e to be able to develop as transitional or synthesized learning. In the third part of theoretical research, suggestion were developed that those synthesize learning should be developed through real life activities. In this context, "breeding education" in the elementary school could be shifted or developed as a synthesized learning. So it is highly recommended to develop those learning environment for synthesized learning.
On the practical research, 839 data from public teachers on implementation of synthesized learning were collected from September 1997 to February 1998 through original questionnaire. One of the findings was that most of the teachers were looking forward to having the new subject so-called "Synthesized Learning". However, on the opposite way, most of the teachers were having certain anxiety whether they could develop appropriate learning environment for the children. For example, it is highly needed for the synthesized learning to develop the "special learning space" and to facilitate "learning materials" in the school. Also, for the outside help for this kind of learning, it is highly needed to develop the "partnerships with non-formal learning institution" and foundation of local human resources as soon as possible. Those factors were clarified by the interview examination toward to teachers living in the Shizuoka Prefecture, too. Less