Project/Area Number |
09610250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Setsuo Nagoya University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10172678)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Educational Reform / Islam / Religious Education / マレーシア / イスラーム化 / 宗教学校 |
Research Abstract |
Islamic revivalism made influence on educational reform in Malaysia and Indonesia. The number of applicants to Islamic schools increased in Malaysia, but national religious secendary schools is not enough to receive these applicants. So many state and private Islamic schools were founded at secondary and post-secondary level. The Islamic value is spread and penetrated in general school systems through the curriculum reform. Islamic education for muslim students and moral education for non-muslim students were made compulsory in Malaysian general schools. The 16 pure values of moral education are apparently reflected Islamic values. Islamic subjects is newly included in the national unified examination by ministry of education. In Indonesia, 9 years compulsory education is given the highest priority in educational reform. Economic crisis increased the number of drop-out of schools, but the enrollement of Islamic schools increased on the contrary. The madrasah (Islamic schools under the department of religion) curriculum is revised and now madrasah is categorized as general schools. At the other hand the religious madrasah were founded in order to prepare for the training of Islamic profession in IAIN (state institute for Islamic learning) . Since 1970's many academic staffs of IAIN were sent to western universities to get master and doctoral degrees. They learned western academic approach and after returning to Indonesia they became the core group of intellectual reform of Islam. The rise of muslim identity and the trend of Islamic intellectual reform supported and accelerated the educational reform toward the Islamization.