A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY CONCERNING EDUCATIONAL GUARANTEE FOR ETHINIC GROUPS-ANALYSIS WITH RELATION TO GLOBAL POVERTY PROBLEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Yoshio  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50089893)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsETHNIC GROUP / MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION / POVERTY / URBAN PROBLEM / IDENTITY / CYCLE OF UNEQUALITY / ATTAINMENT / DROPOUT / 学力問題
Research Abstract
Many countries where seek the multiculturalism strive to carry out the policies which respect individual dignity and diversity of many groups and define of aims, standards and time for betterment.
The guaranteeing of education have been characterised by the compensatory and supplementary education respecting divesity about the language, culture, and religion of the minority groups. Multicultural education are not fostering of the indedependency and the diversity of each groups.
In addtion to narrowness of the public fund, declining of the welfare system, and increasing of the poverty which have been occuring concentratedly on the minority groups in the cities, unequalties in social and educational situations have not been conquered, and the procuring of the identities of the youth from ethnic minorities are not easy. So connecting with schools and communities is cue for solving of the problem.
Gt.Britain and Canada are pursuing the multicultural society. Gt.Britain and the city of Coventr … More y are trying to implement the multicultural policy in order to eliminate the discrimination and unequalties and to coexist with many ethnic groups under the mainstream culture of Britain. Canada are designing to coexist with ethnic groups under universal multiculturalism. In Quebeck performing of independency against the federal government and coexisting with ethnic groups including native groups have to face the mixed multiculturalism. In Japan where don't declare multiculturalism there is the lesson from the progessive countries that the lower lebel of guaranteering of the educational opportunities for the ethnic minorities is the fact that the majority doesen't keep the satisfactory lebel of them.
The problem of the multicultural education are the realization of diversity in the public education and widening of opportunities for procuring of higher qualifications and skills through life-long learning process. There are a variety of needs of the promotion of the quality in life, and higer level of self-realisation of the heritage, culture, lifestyle, religion, custums, value of each groups and the consistency of the policies through the educational and learning opportunities. Less