A Comparative International Study on the Methods and Problems of Opening Universities Corresponding to an Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Ikuyo  Kobe University, Department of international Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40030150)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsopening university / aging society / older learners / educational gerontology / lifelong learning / US-Japan comparison / 高齢者教育 / 生涯教育 / 大学改革 / 国際比較 / 比較教育
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to examine how higher education institutions in Japan and the United States have been opening doors to older learners, faced with demographic changes and increasing educational needs of older people in aging societies.
To collected data have shown that a number of higher education institutions in the United States have actually expanded opportunities for older adults by a flexible application of the existing admission policies or some other incentive measures. Older people have opportunities to study in both collegiate programs and non-traditional programs specifically designed for seniors, such as Emeritus Institute.
On the other hand, the need for the education of adults had rarely been met by the traditional higher education system in Japan, because of its inherent youth orientation. Very recently, however, a noticeable number of universities have been accepting older students by applying the special admission systems for adults. Others have also reported a continuous increase of older participants in the university extension programs.
Finally, it is proposed that, the field of educational gerontology as well as other gerontology-related studies should be urgently and extensively promoted in Japan.