Preparation and In-Service Education for School Leader in Japan and U.S.A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAOSAKA Osamu  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20157952)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSchool Administration / Leadership / Preparation / Certification / Principal / Superintendent / Lead Teacher / Graduate School / 管理職免許 / 管理職養成 / 管理職研修 / 仕用前研修 / 教師教育機関資格認定 / NCATE / 更新制 / 上進制 / 博士号 / ハーバード大学教育学大学院
Research Abstract
Conclusion and Suggestion for Japan
(1) From the point of view of the relationship between in-service education related to school administration and the screening of school administrator's positions, when considering in-service education before appointment for instance the screening system should be examined fuzzily according to the fulfillment of class opportunities in the former's previous in-service education. Partnerships between the university and the board of education from the instructive organ and management side are indispensable.
(2) The full-up of programs for preparing the administrative class that are now carried out in the graduate school level as well as the diversification of guidance method. We should increase flexibility in the admissions system into higher education institutions for the life-career of the teaching profession. It is an actual situation in the U.S.A. that incumbent teachers who have an experienced career and high level study ability for an academic career are provided with certain study posts in the higher education institution.