THE STUDY OF FROBEL'S "HELBAER PROJECT"BY READING UNPUBLISHED MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Michio  HIROSHIMA UNIVERITY EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10053612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKOSHI Masaki  HIROSHIMA EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80144781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFrobel, Friedrich / Helbaer project / educational institution for the nation / Frobel's school pedagogy / フレーベル,Fr,
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make uncovered Frobel's "Helbaer Project" and to explore the whole idea of his school pedagogy with which finally to make clear Frobel's pedagogy totally.
This purpose is achieved by collecting and reading 59 significant material (including 23 unpublished material). The reason of the breakdown of Frobel's "Helbaer Project, "which is not known at all in the complete works of Frobel (WLange edited), becomes clear. There was a provisional agreement between Frobel and "Konsistorium" (the office of religion and education in Meiningen dukedom), and in the fifth clause of the supplement of the provisional agreement it was described that when Frobel advertised for new students he had to be submitted for inspection. But Frobel did not fulfill it so that "Konsistorium" felt suspicious about him (or it might be an excuse) and decided not to giving support to "Helbaer Project" This is the reason of the breakdown of it.