A Study on the Political and Pedagogical Standpoint of Goettingen Educational Research School during the Nazi Period with Analysis of Its Unpublisched Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKOSHI Masaki  Faculty of Education HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Assitant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80144781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNohl, H. / Weniger, E. / Nationalsozialismus / Goettingen Paedagogische Schule / Geisteswissenschaftliche Paedagoik / ノール / ヴェーニガ-
Research Abstract
In this study, continued from 1997, I examined the political and pedagogical standpoint of Goettingen educational research school in the Nazi period, especially that of H.Nohl who was the founder of the school and his successors, E.Weniger, E.Blochmann, and so on.
By analyzing Nohl's posthumous works in the custody of the library of university of Goettingen, it became clear that his standpoint against Nazism at that time was not consistant. In private letters Nohl showed an oppositional attitude against Nazism as early as 1933. However, in published texts, he was in favor of Nazism till around 1935. It is characteristic that Nohl's ideas, provided in his lecture in the winter term of 1933/34, was close to racial ideology of Nazi.
Nohl's successors can be classified on attitude against Nazi into two groups : E.Blochmann and C.Bondy had to be emigrant on the one hand ; O.F.Bollnow and E.Weniger showed sympathy with Nazi on the other hand. But these two groups can not be easily identified with assailants and sufferers(or supporters of Nazi and sufferers of it). More than judging ethical responsibility of those must be examined in order to make clear their relations. This is the next theme.