A Study on the Curriculum of Welfare at the Colleges/Faculties of Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANATA Suzue  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70233856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Akihiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70230919)
YAMANASHI Masao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000281)
FUNATSU Morihisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40117049)
ITOH Keiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50184651)
CHII Akio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10098684)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCurriculum of welfare / Practice of welfare / Colleges / Faculties of Education / Quality of life / Educational needs of teacher / 社会福祉施設 / 介護等体験 / 教育養成 / QOL / 障害者 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
In order to aim at the character-building for school teachers, the education of welfare is one of important knowledges.
1) An investigation was conducted on the curriculum of welfare at the colleges/faculties of education. Out of 90, 53 colleges/faculties answered the questionnaires. As the results, in the course of study for school teacher , the knowledges and practices of welfare have be increasing in recent years.
2) A need-survey was carried out on the knowledges which teachers of elementary and junior high school want to have as the necessaries for the communication with their children having special needs. Seventy-three teachers answered. As a findings, the most necessary knowledge, they answered , was the education of welfare.
3) The lectures of welfare were conducted In the period from 1997 to 1999 at the faculty of school education.
a. Quality of Life
b. Welfare for the Disabled
c. A Practical Experience of Wheer-chair riding, and so on.