A Study on Restructuring of University System in China in the Market Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1998)
Hiroshima University (1997)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yutaka  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChina / higher education / market economy / management / cooperation among institutions / merger / university-enterprise cooperation / private university / 改革 / 計画経済 / 私立大学 / 中華社会大学 / 黄河科技大学
Research Abstract
Various reforms in higher education have been carried out to realize the whole nation's goal, "Four Modernizations" since the end of the Cultural Revolution. Particularly in 1980s when China moved from planned economy in the past to socialist market economy, a series of drastic changes symbolized by the sift from free higher education to charging of tuition fees occurred. In addition, under a development plan to increase the enrollment in higher education to 6.5 million, that is approximately twice as much as the present scale during the Ninth Five-Year Plan (1996-2000), several new means to raise efficiency in management were introduced. They includes reappraisal of internal administrative system and its restructuring within individual institution, merging among institutions, transfer the control of national universities to local governments, approval of establishing private institutions, etc. Such movements are deeply related with the essential characteristics and basic principles of … More Chinese higher education.
A paper titled "Development of Chinese Higher Education in the 1990s" is the first result of this research project which overviews various changes and reforms emerged in Chinese higher education in the 1990s. The second paper titled "Reforms" in Management Structure and Organizational Changes in Chinese Higher Education" scrutinizes the cases of internal changes in administrative structure, cooperation among institutions of higher education, cooperation between universities and enterprises, joint construction and management of universities by central and local governments, merger of institutions. Taking the fact that the most eminent and influential change had been the emergence and development of the private institutions of higher education into consideration, major focus of the research in 1998 was put on the issue of privatization of higher education. The third paper titled "Some Analyses on Privatization of Higher Education in China" makes clear the significance of private institutions having emerged in recent years in contrast with those taken over by the new government and disappeared in the 1950s. Besides, two very important regulations concerning the private higher education was translated as the appendices. Less