THE STUDY ABOUT EDUCATIONAL POLICY-MAKING PROCESS FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE CENTRAL COUNCIL FOR EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATA Takashi  Research Institute for Higher Education HIROAHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (90125790)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEDUCATIONAL REFORM / THE CENTRAL COUNCIL FOR EDUCATION / UNIVERSITY REFORM / EDUCATIONAL POLICY FOR SCIENTIFC AND TECHNOLOGY / 森戸辰男 / 教育政策 / 大学教育 / 教育改革
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study is to collect of materials about the Central Council for Education from 1950'S until 1970'S.The representative researcher investigated to some institutions at Hiroshima University and the Editorial Office for History of Yokohama City.
The result of the investigation was that materials of the policy-making process. the proceeding outlines and the reference papers in each meetings which exclude meeting records., about the final report of "Promotion of the Education for the Science and Technology were gathered and these materials were made a list The result was read at the 42nd General Meeting of Japan Society for the Historical Studies of Education. October 3.1998.
We can 'recognize from analyzing thc process of the forming of the report what Monbusho prepared the draft for final report before The Minister of Education consults to the Council. This thing makes it clear that there was big difference between educational reform under the occupation and reform after making peace. The Central Council for Education was controlled by Monbsho. and the independence as the professional group was weak.
In addition to this. Promotion of the Education for the Science and Technology was the one which accomplishes the part of the high education reform at the end of the 1950s as well as the teacher training reform. It was connected continuously to the Report of the Council in 1963. "About the Improvement of the University Education".