The Effect of meaning conceptional network by manual communication on auditory learnin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professer, 教育学部, 教授 (70132719)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprofound hearing loss / auditory learning / conceputual structure / manual communication / auditory-oral / JESP / 意味概念 / 手指の利用 / 最重度聴覚障害 / 聴覚障害児 / 聴覚活用 / 音形 / 人工内耳 / 聴覚補償
Research Abstract
This study aim to clarify whether the development of meaning conceptual structure (network of meaning structure) effect on speech reception and acquisition in auditory ability. Subjects are composed two profound hearing loss groups, one is the manual group whose children introduce sign language in early life and form their conception of meaning, another is auditory-oral group whose children introduce the "shape of speech" as speech sound and shape of mouth prior to meaning.
The results are as follows ;
1, The complex of meaning network is effected by reading ability and difficulty of vocabulary. The lower performance group in reading is poor in complexity of meaning network structure.
2, It is clear that each test, "Japanese Arithmetic Number Test", "Japanese Early Speech Perception test", "Environmental sound Recognition Test" evaluates different aspect of auditory ability. There is no significant difference between manual group and auditory oral group. As complexity of meaning network structure increase, phoneme structure is more conscious and articulation of speech is better. Also, auditory ability seem to progress.
Therefore, it is suggested that establishment of meaning structure network is more effective to learn auditory pattern and phoneme. This find is conformed in cochlear implanted children.
It is implied that structure of meaning severely effect on auditory learning.