The Roles and Functions of the Associations of Parents that Work on the Education in Schools and Education for Parents in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Masatoshi  Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60169349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hotaka  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50238531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEducation in France / Parents' Associations / Partnership in Education / Participation in School Governance / Parents and Teachers Association / Schools open to parents and inhabitants / Good Relation Between Schools and Pupils' Families / 学校教育情報 / 家庭団体
Research Abstract
1. The aim of this research is the analysis of the activities of parents' associations in France that work on the education in schools and education for parents, especially, for the improvement on curriculum and teaching, the governance of school, good relation between schools and pupils' families, and assistance to families.
2. There are five big federations of parents' associations that have 2,5 million members. Four federations (FCPE, PEEP, FNAPE, UNAAPE) are composed of public school pupils' parents, and one (UNAPEL) is for parents in private schools. These associations have their own educational policies and political tendencies, and they publish news letters, give many informations and advices for parents and act as lobby. The representatives of parents' associations are the members of many educational councils in national and local level, moreover in schools councils.
3. As the result of this research, we published several research articles and read the paper. Besides these, we translated and published two books; "All your rights, all your duties (Guidebook for parents)", "Educational organisation and administration in France".
We are sure that this research is helpful in the study of education and school reforms; involving the parents in school governance and schools' openness to parents and inhabitants.