A Study of the Local History of the Change in Birthrate and the Policy towards Raising Infants : The case of Russia in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURACHI Toshimi  School of Education, Nagasaki University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00190926)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRussia / Birthrate / Policy towards Raising Infants / Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) / Family and ECCE Institutions / Change of the State System / 出産率 / 乳幼児 / 家族 / 保育施設 / 育児と保育
Research Abstract
We arrive at the following conclusions: 1. The Russian Empire had faced the modernization of State and society in the second half of the 19th century. Russia tried "the great reform'' which concluded the reduce of the family size and the big wave of the immigration to cities from villages. These changes had resulted the problem of ECCE in the worker's family and opened the free ECCE institutions. On the other hand, the fee-paying ECCE institutions were opened by metropolitan under the influence of F. Freobel's idea on kindergarten in German. But such two type institutions were under 300 before the 0ctober revolution and had little influence on improving the worst environment of infants' upbringing. 2. After the 0ctober revolution is the period in which the ECCE system was established. In 1919, the ECCE Department of the People's Commissariat of Enlightenment in the Russian Republic proposed the ECCE plan which stated that "all infants will receive ECCE for free in State-run institutions.'' By mid l920s however, because of the famine in 1921-1922 and the New Economic Policy started in 1921, this proposition Was replaced by one that states the following: ''ECCE will be available mostly at State and privately-run establishments for a certain amount of infants; besides, tuition fee will be charged.'' In the 1920s the environment of infants' upbringing was improved to a certain degree, but it remained worse. The State and society including ECCE were basically changed on the period of the Cultural revolution from the end of the l920s.