Study on Education in Okinawa and Modern School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Mitsurou  University of the Ryukyus, Education, Teaching of Japanese, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70255016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARINO Kouji  University of the Kagoshima, Education, Method of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (90280304)
HASEGAWA Yutaka  University of the Ryukyus, Education, Educational Sociology, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
MURAKAMI Rori  University of the Ryukyus, Education, Teaching of Japanese, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40219910)
HUNAHASHI Kazuo  University of the Saitama, Education, Method of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80282416)
TAJIMA Hajime  University of the Kokugakuin, Letter, Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90146738)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordseducation in Okinawa / the "modern school" / Shima (community) / literacy / orality / the Okinawan prople / Japan / modernization / ことば / 国語 / 地域 / 多忙化 / バーンアウト / 生活語 / 共同体 / 習俗
Research Abstract
The objects of this study are; (1) to verify the process of how the "modern school" opressed Okinawan vernacular lifestyle, culture, and tongue, and what attitude Okinawan people took and cope with the "modem school", (2)then to find the perspective of the unique development of the future education in Okinawa. This study ranges from various view points.
It is verified
(1) how the vernacular culture and education system of Shima (=community) have coped with the "modern School",
(2) through the analysis of the character of the "Okinawa Kyoiku" Journal there were teachers who inquired about the educational possibility of the unique Okinawan culture,
(3) the Okinawan people have become more and more expectant to the " modern school" with the ongoing modernization in the Okinawan society, on the other hand the Okinawan people have inquired about the identity of the Okinawan,
(4) the unique educational practice. In Kumoji Elementary School cultivated the abilities of children,
(5) the characteries of the present situation of the school teachers "burnout" in Okinawa.