The Study on the Evoluticn of theughts in "decelopmantal Approach" of the Lustitation of omi-gakuen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mirotoshi  Tsuru University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10145708)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOmi-gakuen / Develpmental approach / Kazuo Itoga / Education for he child with meutal retardotion / Education for he child with disabilities / 精神遅滞児教育思想
Research Abstract
I researched aboout the educational practice and thoughts which had been cultivated at omi-gakuen, the institution for the chidren with mental retaradation and social hadibaps, established by Kanzuo Itaoga, in 1946 Based on the reflection of all the practice done in this institution, in 1961, Itoga distinguised Omi-gakuen's original practice in the '60s as "Developmental approach". It was also the beginning of using the term "Decelopmental approach" in Japanese education for the child with disabilities. In this study, I tried to define the significance and the meaning of "Developmental approach" through the analysis of practice and thoughts of Omi-gakuen since it's foundation.
The conclusions are following:
1.In the era of the foundation of Omi-gakuen, the education of daily life was noted as the most important method to educate their children Because in such education, it was thought that they developed not only the behaviors and the skills to social adaptation but also the personality (autonomy, identity, etc). This thought of understanding the world of the individual formed the basis of the thoughts of "Developmental approach".
2.In the Omi-gakuen's practice in the '50s,there were wome inportant factors which had come up with the thoughts of "Decelopmental approach". The first important factor was to note the potentiality of stability in a child himself The second was to take account of the potentiality of autonomy in a child even with severe disabilities.
3.The practice in the '60s contemplated the thoughts of "Develpmental approach". At first, it led to the importance of the psychological theory on the stages of child's development, and to the practice of helping the child step up to the next stage. The problem which I think in this "develpomental approach", is the way to meditate between the ability of going to the upper stage and the development of the internal warld of the child.