Project/Area Number |
09610276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | OSAKA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OMATA Noriaki OSAKA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, OSAKA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (70117919)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | lese majesty / high treason / direct appeal / the portrait of the emperor / the imperial rescript on education / the emperor / the royal family / Higher Shrines / 大正期 / 不敬事件 / 不敬罪 / 天皇制 / 忠君愛国 / 学校儀式 |
Research Abstract |
This report describes all the 211 incidents of lese majesty and 22 related cases with references. Those incidents are classified into (1) filed crimes with respect to criminal law and other related ones, and (2) what was morally considered to be lese majesty. In both cases, there are a great variety in who/what was disrespected and how they were expressed. This report is the first attempt to record them in a volume and will surely be a valuable resource for the future reseaches.