The Historical Anthropology of Parent-Child Relationships and Childhood in Modern Europe
Project/Area Number |
09610277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMOTO Masaaki Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10186273)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | View of Childhood / Parent-Child Relationships / Family Structure / Demography / Child rearing practices / Family Strategy / In loco parentis / Historical Anthropology / 近代ヨーロッパ / 子ども / 子育て / 家族 / 人工動態 / 教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study was promoted under the theme of "The Historical Anthropology of Parent-Child Relationships and Childhood in the Modern Europe" in order to explore multilayeredly the both side of changing and continuing aspects of modern education especially from the different points of view from the conventional approaches in the studies of the educational thoughts in history and the history of education. Firstly, the accumulate materials on demography, family history, and child-rearing practices which has been collected in these three years were classified as periodization into before and after the proto-industrialization, which categorizes the nascent stage of modernazation. And then, the process of changing relationships between parent and children in the modernization in the era of Victorian (Anglo-Saxson culture) and Biedermeierzeit(Germany culture) when the modern family has emerged was investigated from the point of the change of demography, lify-cycle, role ideology, as welll as the
… More
colasping traditional socializing system like the rites of passages and the appearing of the affective educative nuclear family. As a result, in the context of social institutionalization of educational ideology, reflecting in the parent-child relationships and the values of childhood in modern Europe, the expansion of the drifting powers of adaptive convergence economical production mode, rise of the reproductive mechanism in demography, and the different sense of values towards children were elucidated. Moreover, this transformation of the parent-child relationships and the value system of childhood in Europe after the proto-industrialization, in the prosess of the world-wide strategies of consuming capitalistic culture, has been amplifying the demographical reproductive mechanism. Through the analysis of this transformation, we are in the place that affords us to get some clues to the fundamental nascent mechanism of the newly bred child-reaing culture which has to despare of both the individual mental autonomy and the concurrent moral values that which has been fumbling at the early part of modernization, though it was caused by the insitutionalizing expansion of formal education system of the nation-wide welfare bilt-in the manpower policies of the evening capitalism. Less