Project/Area Number |
09610278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Teikyo University (1999) Kogakuin University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAHARA Haruyoshi Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10012551)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | cities specially designated by the government ordinances (seireitoshi) / siteitoshi / chukakushi / municipal senior high school / characteristic school, department and others / decrease of school-aged population / senior high school reform / decentralization of power / 政令都市 / 市立高等学校 / 高校改革 / 政令指定都市 / 生涯学習社会 / 少子社会 / 市立幼稚園 / 学校改革 / 教育権限の地方委譲 / 市立高等学校改革 / 市立幼稚園改革 |
Research Abstract |
(1) In cities specially designated by the government ordinances (seireitoshi), municipal schools (including kindergartens) and their schooling are various caused by history, tradition, finance and others of each city. (2) Matters of reform of municipal senior high schools now crying out in each city are concentrating upon establishment of characteristic schools, departments etc. and improvement of entrance examination systems. In case of municipal kindergartens are extension of nurture period and reduction of their institutions. (3) Cities (seireitoshi) have few educational powers despite being units of local government. According to inquiry, they are looking for a new source of revenue and for powers to adopt school textbooks and to approve of appointing superintendent of each school board. (4) Municipal schools were and are having contributed to their communities especially in the aspects of vocational and girls education. There are some cases lowering their position among prefectural and private schools and stagnating teacher interchange. (5) Important subjects which my report treats as bases for further studies are the history of formation of cities' educational powers and the status quo and future of senior high school reform.