Developing Evaluation Tool and Teaching Program for Learning to Read
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IITAKA Kyoko  Sophia U.Dept.of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40014716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAJIMA Junichi  Sophia U.Dept.of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40161004)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Research Chief Investigator, Section for Deve, ソフト開発研究室, 室長 (70103702)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFCAI (Frame-type Computer Assisted Instruction) / IEP (Individual Education Program) / Assessment on Reading Development / Learning Program for Reading / Education for the Language Handicapped / mentally retarded children / developmentally handicapped children / 広汎性発育障害児 / 文学学習 / 発達評価 / 学習用プログラム / 文字の読み / 健常幼児 / 発達障害児
Research Abstract
(1) FCA1 in education
In recent special education, more emphasis has been placed upon the Individual Educational Program(IEP). The IEP takes account of the characteristics and abilities of each child in the learning process. The Frame-type Computer Assisted Instruction (FCAI) program was developed to meet the individual developmental needs of normal children. This paper reports the application of the program for normal children to the handicapped in special education.
(2) Developing Programs by utilizing the "Bi-Syllabic Word Test for Reading based on FCAI'
We have examined the developmental process of phonemic awareness and syllabic segmentation among children who are learning to read. In our last paper (1996), we reported the "Bi-syllabic Word Test for Reading" which we developed for normal as well as for handicapped children. In this paper, we report two computer programs which utilize the "Bi-Syllabic Word Test based on FCAI."
(3) Application of the FCAI" Bi-Syllabic Word Test" for Reading Program to Special Education
Two case studies are also reported. One was on an attempt to develop language in a non-verbal child by using letters. The other was to develop language and reading for a boy with limited vocabulary and a few isolated letters to read. The concept of the Bi-Syllabic Word Test was found useful when trying to evaluate and plan a therapeutic program for these developmentally handicapped children.