A Comparative Study of Progressivism, Reconstructionism and Critical Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSugiyama jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAI Shinichi  Sugiyama jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (40065040)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProgressivism / Reconstructionism / Critical pedagogy / Integrated curriculum / Community schools / Learning by doing / Social reconstruction / H.A.Giroux / J.L.チャイルズ / T.ブラメルド / J.デューイ / 民主主義 / H.A.シルー / インドクトリネーション / B.H.ボ-ダ / 民主的教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine views of social reconstruction in progressivism reconstruction and critical pedagogy. Our conclusions are as follws.
First, progressives and reconstructionists believed that the school should assist in the reconstruction of society, but the former view of this process differed from that of the latter. Progressives insisted that the method of intelligence should serve as the best vehicle for trausforming society. Their insistence on a commitment to the method of intelligence was posed as a commitment to a method and not to any specific social outcome as a result of employing that method. On the other hand, reconstructionists emphasized that the educator should draw blueprints which were flexible enough to allow for details and growth as the basis for the planned society.
Second, a critical pedagogue, H.A Giroux paid serious attention to the social reconstructionists(left-progressives and reconstructionists) and their relevance to current radical projects to reform education. For Giroux, the social reconstructionists represented an important historical movement that sought to demonstrate the important of discourse of democracy and ethics as central elements in the language of schooling.
Third, elementary and secondary education in Japan which seeks to develop Japanese students' "ability to live" can get some suggestions from "the integrated curriculum, " "learning by doing, " and "community schools" of progressivism, "social reconstruction through education" of reconstructionism and "toleration of dissent and differrences, " and "realization of phronesis" of critical pedagogy.