| Project/Area Number |
09610287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | COLLEGE OF MEIJI ORIENTAL MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Satoshi COLLEGE OF MEIJI ORIENTAL MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSITON,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (80144301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Toshihiro KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70141512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Lifelong Sports / Evaluation / Inhabitants / Administrative Officers / Questionnaire Survey / Funai District / Kyoto Prefecture / 参加者 / 地域住民 / 行政評価 / 学習評価 / 調査研究 / 健康意識 / 健康行動 |
| Research Abstract |
We made two surveys on evaluation of lifelong sports services for inhabitants at 6 Towns in Funai District, mid Kyoto Prefecture. One is the survey on administrative evaluation of the services and another is the survey on evaluative consciousness of entrants for these sports. And our some findings are as follows. 1. There are 56 lifelong sports services at 6 Towns. 53 are annual services, 2 are new services and 1 is a single year service among them. And administrative officers of these services think the nearly 80% of these services went well as a whole. 2. The administrative officers have a correct understanding of the need of administrative evaluation of them but they have no criteria to evaluate them. 3. Under this condition administrative evaluation is left to subjective evaluation of officers but objectivity of evaluation seems to be ensured from asking for the thoughts of entrants and the parties concerned. 4. We divide lifelong sports under the following four categories : (I) individual exercises, (2) exercises with some people, (3) conununity athletic meetings, (4) sports programs held by the town authorities and / or the associations of community sports promotion. The entrants for these sports recognize that lifelong sports make a contribution to friendly relations, of community more than inhabitants who don't enter these sports. 5. Over 90% of the entrants for community athletic meetings and sports programsare satisfied with these sports and over 80% of them think these sports are very useful to friendly, relations of neighbors.