The Funcamental Research on Curriculum and Instruction of Professional School in the Unite States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Reiko  Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90288986)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProfessional School / Grandute School / Graduate Programs for Working Professionals / USA / Curriculum / Instructions / Adult Education / 社会人大学院 / プロフェッショナル・スクール / ビジネス・スクール / 成人教授法 / アンドラゴジ-
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to investigate the curriculum and instruction introduced in American Professional School. Facing with the arrival of lifelong learning society, the need to transform industrial structure, to compete in the globalization movement, Japan should establish the higher education institutions which are able to offer professional education for working professionals and others. However, conventional graduate programs for working professionals are not clearly divided from the research-oriented graduaate programs. In 1997, I did the survey research for professional schools in the United Stetes, School of Management of Pepperdine University, School of Education, UCLA and others.
Through these surveys, the currisulum in American professional school is effectively structured to offer professional knowledge and skills in intensive periods. Also, instructions taken in these professional schools are based on adult development theories and adult education techniques. The faculties in these schools are not only research oriented but also teaching oriented. Many faculties specified in professional education have practical background and in fact some of them are engaged in consultant business to industrial world.
Although recruiting system and promotion system is quite different between Japan and United States, those curriculum and instruction introduced in American professional schools are considered to introduce in future Japanese graduate programs for working professionals.