障害児教育における個人教育情報の本人開示と親の教育参加に関する日米比較研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1998-1999)
Kurume University (1997)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  Nagoya University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40221444)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspecial education / classification and assignment / parental participation / 障害児教授 / 個人情報 / 教育参加 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The results of this study are as follows.
1. In our country, the classification and assignment of the child with disabilities brings the faithlessness between parents and school administrator, teachers and educational administrators. Parents are not informed fully both about the school information (policies, practices, and facilities, etc.) and their child's personal information (especially information from which administrators and educators decided the classification and assignment).
2. School administrators, teachers, and educational administrators fear to inform parents of children with disabilities about above things. And they tend to stand against the parents who legally claim to disclose their child's personal information corrected and kept by the board of education or school. Such tendencies make it difficult to establish the reliance and cooperation between parents and them.
3. In U.S.A., people have the right to review the child's educational information under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. Moreover, parents of child with disabilities can participate in the individualized Education Program meetings. While the right to review the child's education record is a basis of parent's right to educate their child and the useful tool to participate their child's school education, the right does not always establish the reliance and cooperation. But, parental participation makes possible to hold the information in common and establish the reliance and cooperation between parents and the school administrators, teachers and educational administrators. We hope that the combination of parental participation and parental right to review their child's education records makes their relation appropriate and fruitful.