STUDY OF EDUCATIONAL GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING FOR STUDENTS WITH CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSEINAN JO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Koji  SEINAN JO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (80279364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAMATSU Hitoko  SEINAN JO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 附属看護学校, 副学校長 (20195853)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHILDHOOD CANCER / EDUCATIONAL GUIDANCE / SCHOOL COUNSELING / HOLISTIC APPROACH / QUALITY OF LIFE / THE HEALTH-IMPAIRED / TOTAL CARE / 院内学級 / 終末期 / 生活の質 / サポート・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Major findings of investigation on school life of student with cancer are follows :
1. Problems that each student with cancer has in school were varied. And coping strategies that students with cancer and their parents used to solve their problems were also varied.
2. Parent's self-determination played an important role in mobilizing social resources. Support system, which encourage parents to communicate with schoolteachers of their children's regional school, are needed. We made the brochures to promote communication among student with cancer, his/her parent, medical staff and schoolteachers. And the handbook for teachers of regional school and school for the health-impaired was published.