RESEARCH ON THE CHANGING PROCESS OF THE SPECIAL CURRICULAR ACTIVITY TO COLLABORATE WITH AND TO SHIFT TO FAMILY AND LOCAL COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY (1999, 2001)
Seitoku University Junior College (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Hidefusa  THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMANE STUDIES, SEITOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (30237573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJISHIMA Knie  THE DEPARTMENT OF JUNIOR COLLEGE, SEITOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 助教授 (90233717)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpecial Curricular Activity / Collaboration between School and Social Education / Community Development / Local Community / 教育内容の厳選 / 学社融合・連携
Research Abstract
The shift to the new course of study brings 'Time of Overall Learning' and the cut of school hours. Simultaneously, special curricular activity changes its role and function.
We consider that special curricular activity is in the process of collaboration with rocal community and a shift from school to local community. From two point of view, sociology of education and city planning, this shift process is hypothtically classified its form into four types, and is examined theoletically and empirically.
These four types are : a) to integrate school curriculum with social education (culliculum-integurated type), b) to reorganize in social education (shift-to-social-education type) , c) collaboration between shcool education and local undertaking (school-commuity-collaboration type) , d) to recover its function in voluntary activities or commercial enterprises (shift-to-local-activities type).
Research method is case studies on typical local self-government bodies and schools. In the concrete : (1) interviewing the executive officers of board of education, (2) interviewing the local facilities and activity groups, and participant observation on them, (3) questionnaire surveys on pupils who live in the district.
In this final report, some case of local self-goverment bodies are examined according to their localities(a provincial city, an agricultural district, the downtown area) , and another cases are analyzed for their shifting form of special curricular activity. Four levels can be detected, local policy level, school education level, citizens' local activities level, pupils' attitude and life. The progress of community development activities are researched by participant observation. Last two cases are synthesize all factors and are highly suggestive.