Demonstrative Research on the Building of New Child-raising Networks in an Advanced Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Women's Education Center
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroe  National Women's Education Centre, Program Division, Senior Researcher, 事業課, 主任研究官 (60155786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Chie  Tokyo Gakugei University, Educational Department, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (00272625)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Center for Research and Development of Educat, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
ITO Machiko  National Women's Education Centre, Program Divison, Researcher, 事業課, 研究員 (00280511)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChild-raising / Child-raising infomation / Child-raising concems (insecurities) / Husband doing housework, child-raisng / Child-raising awareness / Child-raising groups / Myths of motherhood / Media / 育児雑誌 / 子育てネットワーク / インターネット / 母親グループ / 情報誌
Research Abstract
Recently, information on child-raising is increasing and many mothers and fathers tend to get information from magazines, TV, Internet and so on. The purpose of this study is to clarify the consciousness of mothers who have small children about child-raising information. We conducted a questionnaire dealing with the life conditions and awareness of mothers.
Questionnaire respondents : mothers with a child under one year of age
Of the 2,880 questionnaires distributed, 1075 were returned by mail, giving a return rate of 37.3%.
Findings from the questionnaire :
(1)With regard to child raising, a great many mothers felt that they wanted to raise their child in their own way, without being pulled along by opinions or information from the outside. However, many also answered that there was so much information available that it was very difficult to discern what was true, showing that they are not always confident in their own ability to raise their child.
(2)Many answered that the child went along when the family went out together. Combining the responses of "often" and ", nine out of ten who responded gave this answer. More than half also responded that they "never" left the child with someone else and went out alone as a couple
(3)The information they most needed for child raising was material related to the child's physical development, followed by information on playgrounds and places to go. It was also found that mothers who work outside the home and those who have completed higher levels of education find materials for their own purpose most necessary.
(4)The most widely used form of media was television, followed by magazines and bulletins issued by the city or town. Fifteen percent of the respondents use the Internet. When asked what media they would like to make use of, along with television, they listed city/town bulletins, showing their expectations related to public information.