The Basic Research on the Integration between the Academic Subjects and the Vocational Ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAoyamagakuin University (1998)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (1997)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tadashi  Aoyamagakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80000058)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSecondary Education / High School / Core Curriculum / Vocational Subject / Career Education / School-to-Work Opportunities Act / U.S.Department of Education / Education Commission of the States / 就学から就職への機会法
Research Abstract
In this research project during 1997-1998 the head investigator visited the Office of Educational Research & Improvement, U.S.Department of Education and the Education Commission of the States for discussing on and reviewing his research plan in 1997. He continued to do his research through analyzing and studying the collected books, reports and materials referring to the reviewed plan.And he completed his research and published the research report, In summary, 1. he wrote on the core curricula by classifying three types in another paper, 2. He dealt with the historical background centering on the integrating vocational core curriculum, discussed on the current federal policy toward the curricular integration of vocational education through the School-to-York Opportunities Act and the influences of this policy, 3. He clarified the 8 types of approaches for integrating the academic and the vocational education, and analyzed the framework of curricular integration through examining the elements of each study model of the school-based, the work-based and the connecting of both models regislated by the Act. 4. He took up one practical example for each study model. such as career academy, cognitive apprenticeship and the Learning for Life program of the Boy Scouts. And he pointed out the evaluation and the problems of each example. 5. As the main new research results he grasped the actual situation of the vocational integrating core curriculum covering the academic, the vocational and the employability skills for the purpose of securing all the students the opportunity of the trans fer from school to work.