The Comparative, Legal and Substantial Study on the Roles, the Rights and the Responsibilities of the Schools in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research in Japan
Principal Investigator
YUKI Makoto  National Institute for Educational Research in Japan, Research Department of Educational Policies, Senior Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (20033574)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEducational Sovereignty / Possibility and Border of Public Educational System / Role of School / Educational Right of School / Educational Responsibility of School / Educational Right and Educational Responsibility of Parents / Self-Decision-Right of Pupil / Right and Responsibility of Pupil / 公教育制度の可能と限界
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows. (1) To examine the school life in Japan aid to analyze and research "the positive law and the educational theory" about the roles, the rights and the responsibilities of the school, comparing with Germany which has the Educational School Law System of "the Knowledge school and parent's participation". (2) To clarify "the roles, the rights and the responsibilities characteristic of the school" from the view point of the comparative law system, by surveying the consciousness of the principals of the private and public, and elementary and junior-high schools. (3) To construct the theory of the educational law system about the roles, the rights and the responsibilities characteristic of the school.
I tried to research and investigate as follows. (1) Analysis about the construction of the law system of "life school and directorial school management" in Japan, and of "Knowledge school and parent's participation" in Germany. (2) Investigation conce … More rning the roles, the rights and the responsibilities of schools.
Bellows are titles of chapters in my report. I Investigation-toward the principals-concerning the roles, the rights and the responsibilities of the school 1. Summary of the investigation 2. Analysis of the results of the investigation
II The theory of the law system concerning the roles, the rights and the responsibilities of school 1. The rights and the responsibilities of parents and the rights and the responsibilities of school (1) Educational rights of parents and school education (2) Educational rights of parents and school educational rights of the state, concerning the contents of public education (3) Parent's participation in school education in Germany 2. School educational rights of the state, and the rights and the duties of pupils (1) the duty of school attendance and educational duty (2) Legal structure of the right to education (3) Educational sovereignty and the fundamental rights and duties of pupils 3. The right of pupil's guidance of school and the legal status of pupils (1) The theory of "besonderes Gewaltverhalnis" in school and the theory of partial society of school (2) legalization of school and the legal status of pupils (3) The fundamental human rights of children (4) The rights of pupils in school (5) School codes and pupil's discipline (6) Regulation of hair-style and dress and the pupil's right of self-decision (7) Comparative legal system in regulation of hair style and dress 4. Accountability of school and the offer of the educational information (1) "Right to know" of pupils and parents, and the offer of the educational information (2) Legal system about the offer of the educational private information in Germany 5. Protection of pupil's privacy and school responsibility (1) Privacy right of pupils and school education (2) Legal system to protect privacy in the schools of Germany 6. Responsibility of school in illegality (1) Justice concerning the IJIME (2) Remedial legal system for the school accidents 7. School life of pupils in Germany Addition : "Gesetzuber die Mitwirkung im Schulwesen" of Nordrein-Westfalen in Germany (translation) Less