Studies in the relations between primary and secondary schooling and educational activities and facilities beyond schools in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  National Institute for Educational Research, Department of International Education and Co-Operation, Chief, 国際研究協力部, 室長 (90099804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kiyotake  National Institute for Educational Research, Department of Educational Administr, 教育経営研究部, 研究員 (70267433)
ARAI Asahiro  Bunri College, Department of Management Information, Lecturer, 講師 (80269357)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprimary and secondary education / education of adolescence / educational facilities outside schools / curriculum / national curriculum / personal and social development (PSD) / relition and education / youth services / 人格的・社会的教育 / ユ-ス・サービス
Research Abstract
Youths in the UK are facing social and economic difficulties, and their mental and physical conditions are worsening. In order to improve their conditions the goverment emphasizes the role of education. and put policies of (1) raising educational standards, (2) spreading life-long learning, (3) emphasizing education for citizenship, (4) and promoting equality of opportunity into operation. Youth services have played Important roles in the personal and social development (PSD) of youths together with formal schooling, and can help to realize those policies.
Education for PSD (PSE) is not included as a subject in the National Curriculum, and PSD is not always fulls given in schools. Youth services are expected to fill gaps in PSD.Although the National curriculum for primary and secondary schools has a lot of resembling features to that for youth services, schooling and youth services should share their respective responsibilities.
The relation between local education authorities and youth services have much difficulties because of worsening of local financing. Funding from non-governmental resources tend to increase.
Among youth services the numbers of services which are giving to disadvantaged and/or disaffected youths specialist supports like counselling are increasing. It becomes more and more important for youth services to support efforts of schools' solving problems facing youths including such areas as drug education, environmental education.