The "Comparative Examination" in the early Meiji-era primary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department for Policy and Evaluation, Senior researcher, 教育政策評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComparative Examination / Meiji-era / primary schools / 点数競争
Research Abstract
In this research, I have put focus on the compaFative examination in early Meiji era (approx.1 868-1881) primary schools. Those comparative examination would test children who were selected from individual schools, and compete with their scores. The result of the examination would me rely end to prises for the good achievers, but schools and pupils were very hardly encouraged by these examinations.
Mostly, Japanese modern education systems are thought to be a kind of a copy or mosaic-patchwo rk of western educational systems. But what interesting of this examination is that it emerged outside of the foFmal educational system. For instance, there were no reference of these kind of eraminations in 'O~kusei ; f'he Educational Code of 1872"., This study investigates the origin of these examination. As a result, I have found out that these examinations are, in some points, very similar to examinations existed in the Edo era ; the premodern ages of Japan. They are a kind of mixtures of elements from the Edo examination and Western examinations.