CHINESE HIGHER EDUCATION UNDER A MARKET ECONOMY : FROM CENTRAL CONTROL TO INSTITUTIONAL AUTONOMY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MULTIMEDIA EDCATION
Principal Investigator
YUAN Fujie  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MULTIMEDIA, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80249929)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChinese Higher Education / Market Economy / Higher Education Reform / Private Higher Education / Graduate Labor Market / Financial Reform / Higher Education policies / 中国 / 市場化 / 大卒の就職 / 法規則 / 市場化経済 / 暫定規則 / 政府による統一職業配置 / 学生による職業の自主選択
Research Abstract
Twenty years ago, the higher education system in China was deeply imbedded in the socialist society and economy. With the shift from the system of the planned economy dominated by the centralized power to that of the market economy since the end of the 1970s, there have been radical reforms of higher education system in China. Yet, as there are twists and turns in the road to the market economy, the process of higher education reform has not always gone smoothly.
How did China struggle with this formidable task? How did the policy evolve over the twenty-years period? What have been the major issues behind the series of policies? In this report, a brief survey of the higher education policies in China over the past twenty years. Will be undertaken to answer these questions.
Higher education policy, and higher education itself, in China have evolved very rapidly in the past two decades. In this short period, China has succeeded in laying out legal foundation of higher education system and … More found ways to support it. Now, it is focusing on raising academic standards to enhanced its status and compete in the world economy. However, to achieve these goals, she must solve some serious and pervasive problems, and reinvent itself.
There are several barriers to the development of a sustainable, globally competitive higher education system. Legal framework of the system is far from complete. But, the more serious and deep problem is that of financing. In a sense, this is the major critical issue underpinning many new reforms as the country proceeds from a planned to a market economy. The balance between growth and expansion on the one hand, and maintenance of equity and sense of justice on the other is very delicate.
How will higher education policy respond to these enormous issues? This is still an open question. One thing certain is that next decade will be even more critical for Chinese higher education than the past two decades.
Here the first chapter will described Chinese higher education system, focusing on the regular higher education and the adult higher education systems. Then analyzed the changes higher education policies. There are six market phases of reform have taken place. They are (1) the design of higher education reform in China, (2) Introduction of Market Mechanism to higher Education (3) the development and legitimization of private higher education (4) the introduction of graduate labor market, (5) financial reform of higher education, and (6) the adoption of major policy actions. The chapter will provide a context to discuss the nature of the present issues and future challenges Less