| Project/Area Number |
09610307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Japan Educational Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
AMAMIYA Akira Japan Educational Research Institute, executive director, 常務理事 (40290994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Kiyoshi head of a research section, 研究部長
MIURA Kenji head of a research section, 研究部長
NAKANISHI Akira head of a research section, 研究部長
OKUDA Shinjo the chairman of a board of director, 理事長 (00126377)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | circums tances of school management / concepts of curriculum development / concepts of or management organization / concepts of closer co-operation with community on education / concepts of environments on school manage-ment / concepts of development teacher's nature and faculties / concepts of evaluation on school management / several recommendation on policies for management improvement / 教育課程構想 / 生きる力 / 子ども像 / 学校像 / 教育課程 / 経営組織 / 学校環境 / 教育連携 / 資質向上 |
| Research Abstract |
Implementation of questionnaires on six concepts of school administration policies we interviewd with the principals of 12 schools.Examing these research results, we worked out six important concepts that were follwed to questionnaires as follows. During 3 months between July and September 1998, we carried out several questionnaires to 350 elementary and 150 high schools classifying by region and school system throughout the country.The effective answers to the questionnaires was 57.0 percentage (elementary 60.3 %, high school 49.3 % respectively). Analysis of research results With the help of six research experts we began to investigate and analyzed the data of questionnaires from September in 1997. The main purpose of the study is to make clear what school administration ought to be in newly established 5 days a week school system beginning 2002. The second purpose is to find out how we could establish school system where attendants cultivate zest for living (ability for their enlightened life) and practice self achievement.The third purpose is to promote systematic research to recommend realistic and practical policy-mix. Towards summarizing these proposals into final research report of research performance We investigated each answer of questionnaires and free descriptive answers on six important concepts.Through the investigation we aimed at intergration of principles and practices on education, and also realization of several policies toward improvement of school management. We completed several recommendation considering the intergration of theory and practice, with which school administration must be revised from now on. These would be suggestive to the leader of school administration who would like to innovate school management.