Project/Area Number |
09610308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Masaaki (1998) Department of Educational Planning and Coordination, Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Research Worker and Teacher Consultant, 教育企画部・養護教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (70300986)
長谷川 雅幸 (1997) 大阪府教育センター, 教育企画部・養護教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (90291195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Keiko Department of Educational Planning and Coordination, Osaka Prefectural Education, 教育企画部・養護教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (20311459)
MIZUGUCHI Yasushi Department of Educational Planning and Coordination, Osaka Prefectural Education, 教育企画部・養護教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80291194)
TANIGUCHI Keijiro Department of Educational Planning and Coordination, Osaka Prefectural Education, 教育企画部・養護教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (20270738)
本郷 雅昭 大阪府教育センター, 教育企画部・養護教育室, 研究員兼指導主事 (70300986)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Learning Disabilities / Readiness for Learning / Teaching materials and aids / Database / Internet / Japanese / Arithmetic / Printed Materials / 教材 / 国語 / 算数 |
Research Abstract |
1. We carried out some original ideas to understand children's abilities. For example, we made 'Record Cards for Children' s Behavior' and 'Record Cards for Children' s Learning'. By using them, we could do the research easily and accurately. 2. We analyzed and studied' Readiness for Learning'. We studied the children's files who had difficulties in learning by using some teaching materials of Japanese and Arithmetics. The results are as follows (1) We tried to use 10 teaching materials of Japanese and Arithmetic for the children. Then we made sure how Children's Readiness for Learning influenced their activities, and we found some attention points when we helped the children to learn. (2) We made a program to improve teaching materials in which children tend to have difficulties in learning. We also made 'Chart of Instruction' to use these teaching materials more effectively. 3. The basic abilities of learning are Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. Readiness for Learning, which is the basis of these abilities, influences children's learning difficulties. Then we made a Chart which showed the relationship between these abilities and the readiness for learning. 4. We made a database of teaching materials and aids for children who have difficulties in learning. We also opened the database to the public on the internet for many people to see. 5. We have to study and analyze Learning Difficulties positively, and make a model of Individual Education Programs. For that, we will study many cases of children who have difficulties in learning. At this stage, we tried to use printed materials for the children to use easily.