Traditional Korean Social Organization Reconsidered : An ethnographic reconsideration of rural Korea under colonial rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Mutsuhiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30115406)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKorea / colonial period / ethnography / anthropology / social organization / mores / kinship / database / 民族誌 / 植民地 / 伝統 / 農村
Research Abstract
1. Collection of published materials and compilation of data-base :
Japanese colonial rule on Korea lasted from 1910 until 1945. In this project, in order to focus on the process through which Japanese knowledge about Korea was constructed, bibliographic information was collected on materials published between 1868 and 1945, with some additional materials published thereafter. In total, information was collected on 1,739 books and articles that dealt with customs and social conditions in Korea. Of these, 271 items have been identified to be on themes of social organizations and related subjects, and have been collected. A database has been compiled in which approximately 180 items are included.
2. Current state of research in Korea :
In order to ascertain the state of research in Korea on Korean society under Japanese colonial rule, a trip to visit Seoul National University, Cheonnam National University and Academy of Korean Studies was made in August, 2000. In addition, field trips were made to Chindo and Kure counties, both in South Cholla Province.