Figures of Bodies and Societies of Ritual/Theatre in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Masaru  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00180539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Haruji  Kokugakuin Junior College, Dept., of Japanese Literature Lecturer, 国文科, 専任講師 (30289714)
MARUYAMA Hirosi  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University Assistant Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00229626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfigure of body / figure of society / Taoist ritual / image of dead body / sacrifice / around chinese culrure / theatrical art / Gigaku / 朝鮮仮面 / 儀礼空間 / 供物
Research Abstract
We, three menders in this project, attempted from their each view point that in the ritual or theatrical actions around Han (*) -Chinese culture, how a living body had been dealt, how a real society had been reimaged, and inside of the new figure how the newly-symbolized body had been imaged. As the result of microscopic observation and analysis we could find out the new contact-detonated phases which was made within the ritual space.
On the other hand, a Han (*) -transcendental cultural phase was certified in the movement of Gigaku (**) -a distinctive theate in anciant Far East-, which could symbolize the society descended from Chinese culture.