Anthropological Study of Japanese Feature of Endogenous Development of Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Abito  G.S.A.S.Cultural Anthropology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50012464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jun  G.S.A.S.Cultural Anthropology, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (10292715)
IWAMOTO Michiya  G.S.A.S.Cultural Anthropology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192506)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscommunity development / endogenous / household / management / self-government / ski / ritual / invention of tradition / 農村開発 / 内発型 / 家 / 温泉 / 年令組 / 経営戦略 / 開発 / 自治活動 / 観光 / 性的分業 / 伝統 / 地場産業 / 経営
Research Abstract
The present research project aimed at the ethnographical description and analysis of Japanese style of endogenous development process in the case of Nozawa village in Nagano Prefecture based on Anthropological fieldwork.
The research has covered the wide scope of social processes of endogenous efforts among villagers in promoting the socio-economical development, and covered the issues of : historical background of local communities and their ecological aspects based on the analysis of local documents, agricultural system and thedevelopment of rtcrafts (akebizuru-zaiku) as a side business, development process of the management of hotspring and inn-business, and self-government organization of traditional local community Nozawa-gumi. Among them, special references have been to the corporate feature of 'Nozawa-gumi' which manages basic part of local resources and traditional public services with highly centralized administratve organizations, and inter- and intra- relations of household-b … More ased inns and home-inn (minshuku) with special focuss on the changing features of gender role and work-arrangement among generations in their households. We also payed attention to the ethnographic descriptions of socio-cultural and managerial aspects of ski complex (ski-slope, ski-school, lift, rest-house, ski contest), hot-spring complex (distribution, maintenance, commoditization), and the 'invention-of-traditional' or revitalized processes observed in Dosojin-matsuri under the influences of tourism and visualization by TV.Field research was focussed on : (1) analysis of local documents, (2) interview with the key-informants with general perspective, (3) extensive and planned observation and interviews with villagers of all generations on the wide range of village life, (4) intensive observation and interview in special reference to the process of participatory development in house-hold business 'minshuku' among villagers, (5) intensive observation and description of the reinvention process of 'traditional' rituals including summer festival, Dosojin-matsuri, funeral, and wedding, for reconstructing further holistic ethnography. Less