The Studies on the folklore concerning cattle raising in Chugoku mountain area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tadashi  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60101185)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChugoku mountains / pasture / cattle trader / hiring oxen / Koujin worship / guadian gods of cows / Daisen shrine / Nawakuri shrine / 牛馬守護神 / 博労(ばくろ) / 牛市場 / 大日信仰 / 牛馬信仰 / 大仙信仰 / 博労(バクロ) / 農耕牛 / 牛馬放牧 / 黄幡神 / 博労(ばくろう) / 畜産農家 / 荒神 / 八重山神社
Research Abstract
This paper is written on the field research which was done in the Chugoku mountain area of Hiroshima, Okayama, Shimane, and Tottori prefectures concerning various customs and folklores of cow raising.
The farmers had the strongest desires to breed Japanese cows in the Chugoku mountain area, indicating so high value of cows raised at every farmer. The high value is due to the custom of raising cows on the pastures called makiba in this area. The cows raised on the pastures enjoyed good reputation being fitted to the farm cattles.
There were so many cattle markets in this mountain area, where cattle dealers called bakuro did buying and selling and exchanging cows. We can here see kurasita customs, that is hiring oxen at short term for plowing wet rice fields between mountain regions and plain regions. As these cases the wide networks was made up between regions through exchanging cattles. The bakuro mediated this cattle flowing, of course.
We can see the various worship of the guardian gods for cattles in this area. The first type is the case of the native old gods which have been believed as the guardian gods of cows. Kouzin, mountain spirits, Dainichi Nyorai, and Oban shrine is pointed out for this example. In particular Kouzin is worshiped all around the Chugoku mountain area. The second type is the gods which have been accepted with the distinct consciousness as the guardian gods for cows. These examples are Daisen shrine and Nawakuri shrine. The latter is the shrine in Hirose, Shimane, being well-known for the guadian god of cows. In the Taisho era this worship was spread out in the Chugoku mountain area through being organized Nawakuri worship association by the priest of Nawakuri shrine.