A Study on the artisan's culture by analyzing the faith and rites among the blacksmiths in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kazuhito  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY,Letters, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90169714)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsblacksmith / artisan's culture / "Nangu" Shrine / "Kanayama" Shrine / Shintoism / trade association / tinsmith / "Kanayamahiko" / 金山彦神社 / 神社信仰 / 神社祭祀
Research Abstract
Traditional industries have been ralating to Shintoism. "Nangu" Shrine in Gifu Prefecture is a typical one which have been the center of the faith of "Kanayainahiko" which is the deity for mining and metal processing. The blacksmiths are also adoring this deity and Nangu Shrine whose branches usually have the name of "Kanayama" Shrine.
The aim of this study is to make it clear how the faith of Kanayaniahiko is existed in Chubu and Kanto Districts through the fieldwork in those shrines. Important data were gatherd through the interview with the local people and reading those characters on the standing stone lanterns or any other things in stone. Particularly in Nangu Shrine, votive pictures were regarded as sources which shows us the areas relating to this shrine.
Kanayama Shrine in Hamamnatsu is only one which was built in the 17th century. On the other hand, Yoita's was diverted from "Konpira" Shrine in 1977. The rest of them were estab1ished in Meiji or Taishou era. Hamamatsu's was presumably built by the group of blacksmiths in the castle town. Besides this one, every shrine was founded by the trade association of metal processing industry in each area. These facts revealed that Shinto shrine is not only a historical monument but also a very modern contrivance.
The distribution of Kanayama Shrines in Chubu and Kanto means that Kanayamahiko deity have been adopted among the blacksmiths and their descendants and that Shintoisni is not even nowadays a neglible presence for the aritisans and enterprisers in Japan.