RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS OF CULTURAL EXCHANGES IN NORTHERN ASIA THROUGH HISTORICAL MATERIALS PRESERVED IN OUU (NORTHEAST OF JAPAN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IRUMADA Nobuo  THE CENTER FOR NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40004048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tooru  THE CENTER FOR NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80292308)
HIRAKAWA Arata  THE CENTER FOR NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90142900)
YOSHIDA Tadashi  THE CENTER FOR NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60004058)
NANAMI Masato  JAPAN SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF SCIENCE, FELLOW, 特別研究員
EMOR Susumu  TOHOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10145972)
阿子島 香  東北大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10142902)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEzochi (蝦夷地) / Magistrate of Hakodate (函館奉行) / Kano Docment (狩野文庫) / Sugiura Hyogonokami Kakitame (杉浦兵庫頭書留) / Matsumae Han(松前藩) / Ezogashima Yawaki(狄島夜話記) / Rezanov / Laksman / 蝦夷日誌 / 北方交流史関係史料目録 / 東西蝦夷地引渡御用届 / 松前 / 狄島夜話記 / 凾(箱)館奉行 / 御庭番 / 杉浦兵庫頭 / 韃靼漂流記 / 函府人名録 / サンタン交易 / 林 子平 / 松浦武四郎
Research Abstract
People, goods and information have been exchanged among various regions in Northern Asia, including Siberia, Amurland, Primorje, Sakhalin, the Kuril Islands, and what is now known as Hokkaido and the Tohoku district of Japan since the Jomon era. Most historical materials remained untouched until the end of the Cold War. This collaboration intends to form a basis by which we can grasp the history of cultural exchange in Northern Asia in its totality. We attempt this by establishing the location of these materials, then classifying and analyzing the m. As a first step toward this, we investigated the literature housed in various archives in Tohoku district, beginning with the Tohoku University Library. We have already rediscovered such valuable historical materials as Sugiura Hyogonokami Kakitome (documents preserved by a magistrate of Hakodate with him memoranda), and Ezogashime Yawaki (an account of a journey to Ezogashima/Hokkaido, recounted to and written down by a priest of Matsushima Zuigangi Temple).