Project/Area Number |
09610326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shinzo IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of humanities.Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50002994)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Mito domain. / The devastated villages. / Komiyama, Fuken. / The thought of agricultural administration / Oba'sold documents. / The policy of child care. / 水戸藩南郡 / 農村復興策 |
Research Abstract |
I studied mainly on the thought and policy of Komiyama, Fuken (1764-1840). Komiyama was a historian under Tachihara, Suiken tuition, and was appointed to the magistrate of the southern county in Mito domain for 1799-1820. The results of this research are mentioned below. 1. I explicated the devastated villages in the southern county in Mito domain. 2.1 analyzed many writings on agricultural administration by Komiyama and his fellows. 3. I analyzed too the policy for the reconstruction of devastated villages and especially the policy of child care by Komiyama. Then I explicated the success or failure of the policy. 4. I made the data base on the old documents of Oba family, the chief headman (Oyama-mori) of Tamatsukuri village from the catalog of Oba's old documents.