| Project/Area Number |
09610327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Univ.of TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Tetusya Professor Univ.of TSUKUBA Institute History and Arthropolog, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (40065199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Junro Associate Professor Univ.of TSUKUBA Institute History and Arthropolog, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (00250994)
GUNSHI Atsusi Asistant Univ.of TSUKUBA Institute History and Arthropolog (70280906)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | local army / soldier / documents of the daily life / experiences of wav / 戦争体験者 |
| Research Abstract |
This report is a summery of the following study. The goal of our study is to collect and preserve documents of the daily life under W.W.II.We have been conducting for two years the investigations which are concerned with i) the location of the documents about the war in Ibaraki, and ii) the archives and museums for war and peace. As for i), we investigated the documents which are preserved at the archive for the local army from Ibaraki, and compiled the index of the documents preserved there, to which we add some notes on the state of preservation of these documents. Furthermore, we had interviews with the people in Hitachi City, in an attempt to capture their life history into our study. The investigations concerned with ii) are aimed at the pursuit of ideal archives and museums for war and peace. We investigated not only their exhibitions, but also the ways they arrange and preserve these exhibitions.