How the quarantine system gained permanence in the nineteenth Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Takeshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for Internatinal Students, Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (50193917)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinfectious disease / cholera / Plague / sanitary policy / quarantine / quarantine regulation / revision of the treaty / 伝染病対策 / 検疫体制
Research Abstract
Cholera was an enemy to Modern Japan' s health and independence in the late nineteenth century. Scientific research has developed medications and various techniques for the prevention and control of most infectious diseases in the twentieth century.
But in the nineteenth century, the only and most important known, way to protect Japan's health from imported infectious diseases was to quarantine a newly arrived vessel suspected of carrying disease at its port-of-entry. The vessel would be held, until any infected passengers or crew members had died or recovered, sufficient time had elapsed to ensure that no one was incubating the disease, and various cleansing measures had been implemented (J. D. Foley, In Quarantine. ).
In the summer of 1877, Japan experienced its first major cholera outbreak. When the Japanese governmnent learned that a cholera outbreak was occuring' along the southern coast of China, it became concerned that the disease would spread to Japan. So it crafted a temporary quarantine regulation and attemped to implement it in Yokohama. However the British ambassador refused to accept and follow the regulation for its own vessels.
In 1879, Japan adopted another temporary law requiring foreign vessels to be quarantined. It asked major foreign powers to cooperate with the new rule. Great Britain agreed, but had to pass a similar law within its own Parliament before formally adoping Japan's quarantine. Every time it was needed, the same process was followed.
Rather than always relying on the cooperation of major foreign powers, Japan finally established a permanent quarantine system in August, 1899. In some aspects, Japan's infectious disease policy and quarantine issues had a tremendous effect on foreign trade and power relations with other countries.