Study on courtesy, festival at the domain of kouya and public consolidate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigemitsu  Tokyo Gakugei, Univ.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90134759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAGE Kazuo  Koyasun Univ, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30158076)
SONOBE Toshiki  Yonezawa Women junior college, Assistant.Pro., 助教授 (10202144)
KAIDU Ichiro  Wakayama, Univ.Education, Assistant.Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (20221864)
YOSHII Toshiyuki  Gangoji Cultural Institute, Chief research work, 主任研究員 (40150148)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscourtesy / festival / public consolidate / kaito / kurahako / kuji / 荘園 / 高野山 / 村落
Research Abstract
In this research, we would analyze the courtesy and the festival at the domain of Kouya in the Middle Age and we aimed at examining what the public consolidate was from the analysis. But we examined Amano area as the heart that is Katsuragi town, Ito country now, because we knew we had immense subjects all over the Kouya. It disclosed that there are communities called "kaito" in Amano area and there are "kurohako" in kaito which have ancient writings from early modern times. So in this research, we were through in our examination of ancient writings in kurohako.
Accordingly, this report is based on the course and consists of two took lists. One is the result of examinations of writings in kaito, the other is writings which there were in Niituhime shrine in Amano area. These writings have been known where is, but this is first time it is published as book lists. In this meaning, this report is important. And as the center on the secretariat we comprehensively collected writings that was written about Amano area in "Kouya writings" which was contained Dainihon writings.
We made book lists about 1100 writings which consists of 450 writings of Kaito, 153 writings which there were in Niituhime shrine, and 518 writings from "Kouya writings".
And book lists of "The nius writings" which the Shinto priest family of Niitsuhime shrine have had down have been already introduced by "The field survey report of Amano area Kii prefecture" written by Mr. Kaidu and we contained those three lists.
By those operations, we could almost make clear the outline of writings about "Amano area" which is known now, though hook lists. This is second worth of this report.