Fundamental Reserch of the Characters on the Charcoal-marked Pottery found in Gifu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Mannen  Faculty of Education, Gifu University Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10218555)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKiln Site / Ancient Mino / Chacoal-Marked Pottery / ヘラ書き / 灰釉陶器 / 吉祥語句 / 古代地方史 / 国郡支配 / 文字資料
Research Abstract
"Bokusyo doki" (Charcoal-marked pottery) is a valuable source of data for the study on the regional communities in ancient times. In Mino, Sue ware and Ashes-glazed ware are produced so much, especially from the second half of seventh century to ninth century at Kgamihara and Seki Regions. This report focuses on Gifu Prefecture, where they have recently found the charcoal-marked pottery more and more. Those earthenwares are used at temples, local offices and villages. Charcoal-marked characters on the earthenwares in ancient Mino and Hida, show that they were symbols of religious services or ceremonial activities. The character "Higasi" (*) means the religious service to God in the communities, And the characters "Okamoto" (**) show that the pottery was produced in Bihoku kiln site. These are a name of a place. They have already found about two hundred charcoal-marked pottery in Mino and Hida.