Study on the System of the Shogunate's Control over Kinai Region in Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michihito  Graduate School of Letters, Osaka University assistant professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40144414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 路人  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40144414)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe Kyoto city magistrate / the Osaka city magistrate / the rural intendants who governed the territories of the shogunate in Kinai and Kingoku region / the system of communicating edicts / the jurisdiction concerning land disputes among villages / the prohibition of musical performance / the edict sent to all the villages in the county / 鳴物停止令 / 畿内近国非領国地域 / 大坂周辺地域 / 郡触 / 領分触 / 用聞 / 群触 / 広域支配権 / 代官郡触(だいかんぐんぶれ) / 畿内近国広域支配 / 国役
Research Abstract
In this research I tried to explicate the characteristics of the shogunate's control system in Kinai and Kingoku region in early modern period. I studied this theme from two viewpoints, the control of the Kyoto city magistrate over the rural intendants (daikan) who governed the territories of the shogunate in Kamigata Eight Provinces (Settsu, Kawachi, Izumi, Harima, Yamato, Yamashiro, Tanba and Omi) and the system of communicating edicts. The results are as follows.
1. In Settsu, Kawachi and Izumi Provinces, each rural intendant who took the charge of each county sent edicts issued by the Kyoto city magistrate to all the villages in the county. This system was based on the control of the Kyoto city magistrate over the rural intendants.
2. The Kyoto city magistrate handled juridical matters concerning land disputes among villages in Kamigata Eight Provinces till 1722. The jurisdiction was based on the competence by which he sent the rural intendants to the lands at issue.
3. In Settsu, Kawachi and Izumi Provinces, the Osaka city magistrate also sent his edicts to all the villages in each county in these Provinces. Probably between he and the village that was handed edicts first, the merchant delegate called "yokiki" existed, who worked under the lord who governed the village.
4. When the Shogun, the Emperor or a high government official died, the prohibition of musical performance was issued in Tokugawa period. The lords who governed the territories in the region surrounding the city of Osaka usually issued the prohibition according to the prohibition issued in the city of Osaka.