A Study of Saikaido in the early Heian Period, look at from Local Political History.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBEPPU Motoka  Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50136769)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSaikaido (ancient name of Kyusyu) / Dazaifu (Kyusyu regional office) / Zokumyoin / Kokuhu (Local Government office) / Kanzeonji-sizaityo / Bungo-no-kuni-Fudoki / Celadon Porcelain of Yueh ware / Pottery Written in China Ink / 太宰府 / 浄水寺 / 墨書十器 / 貿易陶磁器 / 国分寺 / 観世音寺 / 続日本後紀
Research Abstract
The Aim of this Research project ,is a lay the foundation of study on the Saikaido (ancient name of Kyusyu) area. The immediate aim are as follows.
1) Reexamiation the printed ancient documents and dates.
2) Collecting materials found in ancient Local Government offices, and Settlements.
3) Field survey the ruins and the place of historical interest on Saikaido.
The First-Year, I explored the Zokumyoin areas and the Places of historical interest, where are part of the Fukuoka Prefecture and Saga Prefecture. In addition to field survey, I collected materials found in ancient sites, and copied historical records, Syokunihonkouki, Bungo-no-kuni-Fudoki.
The next year, I explored the Sites where was Local Government office in ancient kyushu. And, collected the report on the Pottery Written in China Ink. The final year, this year, I inspected the materials, records, documents and dates. And, wrote the papers on Zokumyoin. Bungo-no-kuni-Fudoki. The results of this research project are as follows in next page. Result worthy of attention is the Study on zokumyoin. Zokumyoin is a weary travelers lodging what was established by Minemori Ono. When Minemori started to assume change in the Dazaifu (Kyusyu regional office) Vice-Minister, Saikaido provincial governorment'sbusiness was delayed by misgovernment of The Central Government, and the region was de-vastated by annual failed and espidmic. The expressly point out is the wretched life of travelers who were remainingin Dazaifu Capital for official business. Minemori tried to solve the matters by the establishment of Zokumyoin. Financial base of Zokumyoin was the cultivated area what was abandoned by annual failed. The place name 'Zokumyoin', there's few in Kyusyu, is derived from this area.
In this report, I compiled materials on the Pottery Written in China Ink. found in ancient Kyusyu.