A Study about the consomption and the handicraft industry production mainly in the city in Nara and Heian Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKI Yoshinori  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Liberture, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60161626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsconsumption / city / price / 絹 / 米価 / 沽価法 / 古代都市 / 平安京 / 宅地 / 手工業生産 / 流通
Research Abstract
I conclude the followings from the research on the trend of prices and the consumption of the city.
1. The prices of demesne in Heiankyo rapidly rose during the 10th and 11th centuries. The rising trend was much higher than that of the prices of farm. It was caused by the growth of the city, that was, by the increase in population of Sakyo (the left part of Heiankyo).
2. The price of the silk went down in the latter half of the 11th centuny. The main cause was because the price of cheap articles was pushed down by that of superior articles (hachijo-kinu etc.) demanded increasingly. A silk and an ashiginu was different in quality. These value as an Imperial gift was different. But there was not a big difference on the market prices of these.
3. In the middle of the Heian period, the official price of rice was set, 1 koku=1 kan. It reflected the price level in those days. Also, the prices reflected the official exchange rate, 1 soku = 5 sho.
4. As for the wage of unskilled labor in the 8th century, its trend showed the same tendency as that of prices. The cause is based on the monetary factor. The wages of artisans, helmsmen and rowers rose during the Nara and Heian period. The cartage also rose.