THE COLONIZATION THOUGHT AND THE EMIGRATION THOUGHT OF MODERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO INFORMATION UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAIRAKO Reiko  HOKKAIDO INFORMATION UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND INFORMATION SCIENCE Assistant professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (60216596)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDATUANYUOU-ron / KOUA-ron / supremacy of Asia / international law / colonization / civilization / 海外植民論 / 西欧対アジア / 自由貿易主義 / 道徳論 / 西欧 / アジア / 文明論
Research Abstract
To reserch the subject : "THE COLONIZATION THOUGHT AND TilE EMIGRATION THOUGHT OF MODERN JAPAN" , the auther deals with INAGAKI lanjiro who was one of many colonization thinkers in Heiji 20.
INAGAKI who was known as the leading figure of Toho-Kyokai and a diplomat of Japan tried to realize Japan independense and development. For this purpose he was not owing to DATUA-NYUOU-ron as wel as KOUA-ron.He insisted that Japan should become "a wholesale store of Asia" .On the one side Japan should export industrial products to Asia on the other side Japan should export venous works of japanese art to Europe and U.S.A.Japan geographical position is the center of many trade rute as well as a port opened to Pacific Ocean.lle tried to make use of these conditions, Further according to the deplomatic relations, he insisted that Japan should stand alone and gain supremacy of Asia without allying with the other states thoughtlessly, For this purpose Japan should challenge the system of international elements of law which made the Great Powers oppresive behavier.
His colonization thought formed a link in the chain of his whole insistense.He advocated Japanese people emigrating to other states in order to solve a surplus population problem and to develop Japan comercially. In many colonization thoughts his characteristic was the in sistens that colonization must to promote "the civilization" in the colony, On the one side he followed the logic of the Great Powers, on the other side it was the countermeasurs agai nst the Great Powres. "The civilization which he said meaned not mere western civilization but included his original view of civilization or culture, He tried to create a model of "the civilization " in the colony which Japan would get.