Studies of local ciltural adtivities during War time and Postwar times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kenzo  School of Education, Waseda University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40186234)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPostwar times / caltural activities / cultural groups / local culture / a man of culture / bereaved / bereaved's groups / war widows / 戦中 / 青年団 / 婦人会 / プランゲ文庫 / 地方文化運動 / 沖縄 / 長野県下伊那地方 / 北九州文化連盟 / 火野葦平 / 荒木精之
Research Abstract
I have researched materials and interviewed at various places for both 1997-1998-yeay years for the purpose of examining local cultural activities during Wartime and cultural circumstances and cultural activities in Postwar times. Besides I have collected copies of newspapers and magazines published during early Postwar years, which are owned by Gordon W. Prange Collection of Maryland University. Through studying those materials I tried to set up the following three themes, those are, (1) Rise of cultural activities during those years, (2) Re-starting of youth organizations and women s organizations in Postwar times, (3) the bereaved's and war widows movement. In this report I could make out (l) and (3). As for(l), I could make clear the rise of countrywide cultural activities and their meanings. And as for (3), I examined the organization, movement and thoughts of the bereaved and war widows. Though their movement should be rather called social movement, I consider, it might clearly show an aspect of "startng of Postwar times. On (2) subject I intend to arrange in the near future.